CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 M84624

Ms. Patricia Kelly
Limerick
2150 N. Glenoaks Boulevard
Burbank, CA 91504

RE: The tariff classification of a vacuum pump from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Kelly:

In your letter dated May 24, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on the behalf of Limerick.

The article in question is described as a 12-volt vacuum pump. Descriptive literature was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the vacuum pump will be 8414.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for vacuum pumps. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division